Hon. William C. Conner Writing Competition

The Honorable William Conner Writing Competition was established to recognize exceptionally written papers that are submitted by law students and is presented each year at the Annual Meeting and Awards Dinner.

For the Conner Writing Competition submission requirements, please click here. The Winner will receive a cash award of $1,500.00 and the Runner-up will receive a cash award of $1,000.00. The deadline is Monday, March 4, 2019.

Name Law School Award Year
Nicholas Marcello  St. John’s University School of Law  1st Place    2018
Ryan Jin  New York University School of Law  2nd Place   2018
Mary Catherine Amerine  William & Mary Law School   1st Place   2017
Hannah Pham  New York University School of Law   2nd Place   2017
Christie Larochelle Villanova University School of Law 1st Place 2016
Daryl Steiger New York University School of Law
2nd Place 2016
Brian Focarino William & Mary Law School 1st Place 2015
Catherine Contino Villanova University School of Law 2nd Place 2015
Kristen Niven Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law 1st Place 2014
Jane Wise American University Washington College of Law 2nd Place 2014
David Kurlander Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law 1st Place      2013
Erica Schwartz Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law 2nd Place   2013
Dan Karmel Columbia Law School 1st Place 2012
Libby Moulton Columbia Law School 2nd Place 2012
Anthony Cheng Columbia Law School 1st Place 2011
Jason Kreps & Tom Lemmo New York University School of Law
2nd Place 2011
Karen Zhou University of Maryland School of Law 1st Place 2010
Robin Brenner Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law 2nd Place 2010
Victoria Elman Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law 1st Place 2009
Brian R. Day The George Washington University Law School 2nd Place 2009
Kiran Nasir Gore Brooklyn Law School 1st Place 2008
Thomas Foley Emory University 2nd Place 2008
Jayme L. Majek Albany Law School of Union University 1st Place 2007
Matthew Dowd George Washington University Law School 2nd Place 2007
Matthew Dowd George Washington University Law School 1st Place 2006
Gregory M. Reilly Temple University, James E. Beasley School of Law 2nd Place 2006
Sarah Duran University of Baltimore Co-Winner 2005
Caroline Nguyen  Columbia Law School Co-Winner 2005
William Martin University of Chicago 1st Place 2004
Elliot Chalom New York University School of Law 2nd Place 2004
David V. Lampman Albany Law School 1st Place 2003
John A. Jeffrey Columbus School of Law at the Catholic University of America 2nd Place 2003
Anastasia Zhadina Brooklyn Law School 1st Place 2002
Nicole Endejann University of Akron School of Law 2nd Place 2002
Donna Furey   Co-Winner 2001
Jonas Geissler
Co-Winner 2001
Stanley Paylago
1st Place 2000
Joan McGivern
2nd Place 2000
Todd Hanna Syracuse University College of Law 1st Place 1999
K. Kerry Ayazi Rutgers University School of Law 2nd Place 1999

 


HONORABLE WILLIAM C. CONNER
INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY LAW WRITING COMPETITION FOR 2019
 
 
 

Submission Deadline: March 4, 2019

sponsored by

THE NEW YORK INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY LAW ASSOCIATION

Awards to be presented on May 14, 2019
at the Princeton Club in New York City
at the NYIPLA Annual Meeting

The Winner will receive a cash award of $1,500.00
The Runner-up will receive a cash award of $1,000.00

The competition is open to students enrolled in a J.D. or LL.M. program (day or
evening).  The subject matter must be directed to one of the traditional subject areas of
intellectual property, i.e., patents, trademarks, copyrights, trade secrets, unfair trade
practices and antitrust.  Entries must be submitted electronically by March 4, 2019, to the
address provided below. See Rules for details on submission requirements.

Richard H. Brown
Day Pitney LLP
7 Times Square
New York, NY 10036-7311
Tel: +1 212.297.5854
Fax: +1 212.916.2940
rbrown@daypitney.com