March 22, 2019
Judges Dinner's Guest List

 

GUESTS OF HONOR
MEMBERS OF THE JUDICIARY

UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS

Federal Circuit

Hon. Sharon Prost, Chief Judge
Hon. Raymond T. Chen, Circuit Judge
Hon. Kathleen M. O’Malley, Circuit Judge
Hon. Kara F. Stoll, Circuit Judge
Hon. Richard Linn, Senior Circuit Judge

Third Circuit

Hon. Kent A. Jordan, Circuit Judge

District of Columbia

Hon. Douglas H. Ginsburg, Senior Circuit Judge

State of New York

Hon. Michael J. Garcia, Associate Judge
Hon. Jenny Rivera, Associate Judge

UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURTS

District of Columbia

Hon. Thomas F. Hogan, Senior District Judge
Hon. Richard J. Leon, Senior District Judge
Hon. Reggie B. Walton, Senior District Judge

District of Delaware

Hon. Leonard P. Stark, Chief Judge
Hon. Richard G. Andrews, District Judge
Hon. Colm F. Connolly, District Judge
Hon. Maryellen Noreika, District Judge

Northern District of Illinois

Hon. Ruben Castillo, Chief Judge

District of Massachusetts

Hon. Nathaniel M. Gorton, District Judge
Hon. Timothy S. Hillman, District Judge
Hon. George A. O’Toole Jr., District Judge

District of New Jersey

Hon. Jose L. Linares, Chief Judge
Hon. Madeline Cox Arleo, District Judge
Hon. Renee Marie Bumb, District Judge
Hon. Claire C. Cecchi, District Judge
Hon. Noel L. Hillman, District Judge
Hon. Brian Martinotti, District Judge
Hon. Esther Salas, District Judge
Hon. Michael A. Shipp, District Judge
Hon. Susan D. Wigenton, District Judge
Hon. William J. Martini, Senior District Judge
Hon. Anne E. Thompson, Senior District Judge

Eastern District of New York

Hon. Dora L. Irizarry, Chief Judge
Hon. Ann M. Donnelly, District Judge
Hon. Roslynn R. Mauskopf, District Judge
Hon. Eric N. Vitaliano, District Judge

Northern District of New York

Hon. Lawrence E. Kahn, Senior District Judge

Southern District of New York

Hon. J. Paul Oetken, District Judge
Hon. Nelson S. Roman, District Judge
Hon. Deborah A. Batts, Senior District Judge
Hon. William H. Pauley III, Senior District Judge
Hon. Loretta A. Preska, Senior District Judge

Western District of New York

Hon. William M. Skretny, District Judge

Eastern District of Pennsylvania

Hon. Juan R. Sanchez, Chief Judge
Hon. C. Darnell Jones II, District Judge
Hon. Jeffrey L. Schmehl, District Judge
Hon. Edward G. Smith, District Judge
Hon. J. Curtis Joyner, Senior District Judge
Hon. John R. Padova, Senior District Judge
Hon. Eduardo C. Robreno, Senior District Judge
Hon. Joel H. Slomsky, Senior District Judge

Middle District of Pennsylvania

Hon. Matthew W. Brann, District Judge

Western District of Pennsylvania

Hon. Mark R. Hornak, Chief Judge
Hon. Susan Paradise Baxter, District Judge
Hon. Cathy Bissoon, District Judge
Hon. Nora B. Fischer, District Judge

Eastern District of Virginia

Hon. Rebecca B. Smith, District Judge
Hon. Henry Coke Morgan Jr., Senior District Judge

UNITED STATES COURT OF INTERNATIONAL TRADE

Hon. Leo M. Gordon, Judge
Hon. Thomas J. Aquilino Jr., Senior Judge

UNITED STATES COURT OF FEDERAL CLAIMS

Hon. Margaret M. Sweeney, Chief Judge
Hon. Susan G. Braden, Senior Judge
Hon. Mary Ellen Coster Williams, Senior Judge
Hon. Loren A. Smith, Senior Judge

UNITED STATES INTERNATIONAL TRADE COMMISSION

David S. Johanson, Chairman
Hon. Meredith Broadbent, Commissioner
Hon. Clark S. Cheney, Administrative Law Judge

UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURTS

District of New Jersey

Hon. Kathryn C. Ferguson, Chief Bankruptcy Judge
Hon. Michael Kaplan, Bankruptcy Judge
Hon. Jerrold N. Poslusny, Bankruptcy Judge

District of New York

Hon. Elizabeth S. Stong, Bankruptcy Judge

MAGISTRATE JUDGES OF THE FEDERAL COURTS

District of Connecticut

Hon. Sarah A.L. Merriam, Magistrate Judge

District of Delaware

Hon. Christopher J. Burke, Magistrate Judge
Hon. Sherry R. Fallon, Magistrate Judge

District of Massachusetts

Hon. Donald L. Cabell, Magistrate Judge

District of New Jersey

Hon. Douglas E. Arpert, Magistrate Judge
Hon. Tonianne J. Bongiovanni, Magistrate Judge
Hon. James B. Clark III, Magistrate Judge
Hon. Lois H. Goodman, Magistrate Judge
Hon. Leda Dunn Wettre, Magistrate Judge

Eastern District of New York

Hon. Peggy Kuo, Magistrate Judge
Hon. Arlene R. Lindsay, Magistrate Judge
Hon. Ramon E. Reyes Jr., Magistrate Judge

Southern District of New York

Hon. Katherine H. Parker, Magistrate Judge
Hon. Lisa Margaret Smith, Magistrate Judge

Eastern District of Pennsylvania

Hon. Henry Perkin, Magistrate Judge
Hon. Lynne A. Sitarski, Magistrate Judge

Middle District of Pennsylvania

Hon. Joseph F. Saporito Jr., Magistrate Judge

UNITED STATES CIRCUIT AND DISTRICT EXECUTIVES

Court of Appeals, Federal Circuit

Peter R. Marksteiner, Circuit Executive

CLERKS OF THE FEDERAL COURTS

District of Connecticut

Robin D. Tabora, Clerk of Court

District of New Jersey

William T. Walsh, Clerk of Court

Court of International Trade

Mario Toscano, Clerk of Court

UNITED STATES CONGRESS

Jerrold Nadler, Chairman

UNITED STATES PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE

Andrei Iancu, Under Secretary of Commerce for Intellectual Property and Director of the USPTO
Hon. Scott Boalick, Acting Chief Judge for Patent Trial and Appeal Board
Elizabeth Dougherty, Atlantic Outreach Liaison for the Deputy Under Secretary and Director
Shira Perlmutter, Administrator for Policy and External Affairs

ORGANIZATIONS

Mark K. Dickson, Chair, American Bar Association, Section of Intellectual Property Law
Manus Cooney, Partner, American Continental Group, Inc.
Barbara Fiacco, President-Elect, American Intellectual Property Law Association
Lisa K. Jorgenson, Executive Director, American Intellectual Property Law Association
American Inn of Court
Jennifer Nall, President, Austin Intellectual Property Law Association
Christopher J. Buccafusco, Professor of Law and Director, Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law
Deirdre Sanders, President, Boston Patent Law Association
Christopher Beauchamp, Professor of Law and Director, Brooklyn Law School
Robert Dean, Vice President, Connecticut Intellectual Property Law Association
Rae Fischer, Co-chair, D.C. Bar, Intellectual Property Law Section
John E. Nappi, Co-chair, D.C. Bar, Intellectual Property Law Section
Shahrokh Falati, President, Eastern New York Intellectual Property Law Association
Hugh C. Hansen, Professor of Law and Director, Fordham University School of Law
Hon. William C. Conner Inn of Court
Patrick Smith, President, Intellectual Property Institute of Canada
Adam G. Kelly, President, Intellectual Property Law Association of Chicago
Bryan Wilson, President, Intellectual Property Law Association of Florida
Henry Hadad, President, Intellectual Property Owners Association
Jeffrey M. Telep, President, International Trade Commission Trial Lawyers Association
Robert Held, President, Licensing Executive Society USA/Canada
Laura Burson, President, Los Angeles Intellectual Property Law Association
Irina Manta, Professor of Law and Director, Maurice A. Deane School of Law at Hofstra University
Rachel Smith, President, Michigan Intellectual Property Law Association
Thomas A. Triolo, President, New Jersey Intellectual Property Law Association
Roger J. Maldonado, President, New York City Bar Association
Philip L. Hirschhorn, Chair, New York City Bar Association, Patents Committee
Michael Miller, President, New York State Bar Association
David E. Korn, Vice President – Intellectual Property and Law, Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America
Patricia A. Olosky, President, Pittsburgh Intellectual Property Law Association
Erika Arner, President, Patent Trial and Appeal Board Bar Association
James C. Watson, Chair, Utah State Bar Association, Intellectual Property Section
Connie Wan, President, Washington State Patent Law Association
Andrew Landsman, President, Wisconsin Intellectual Property Law Association
Amy Baldwin Littman, Immediate Past President, Women’s Bar Association of the State of New York

 

 

 


 

Companies and Law Firms

Adduci Mastriani & Schaumberg
Allen, Dyer, Doppelt, Milbrath & Gilchrist
Akin, Gump, Strauss, Hauer & Feld
Amster, Rothstein & Ebenstein
Ankura Consulting Group
Arent Fox
Avon Products
Axinn, Veltrop & Harkrider
Baker Botts
BASF
Bayard
Borden Ladner Gervais
Bracewell
Bristol-Meyers Squibb
Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft
Caeser Rivise
Cantor Colburn
Celgene Corporation
Chinta Perdomo Berks & Fratangelo
Cohen & Hildebrand
Commvault
Condo Roccia Koptow
Cooley
Cooper & Dunham
Covington & Burling
Cozen O'Connor
Cravath, Swaine & Moore
Crowell & Moring
Davis Polk & Wardwell
Dechert
Desmarais
DLA Piper
Dorsey & Whitney
Dr. Wieland Groth
Evonik Corporation
Fay Kaplun & Marcin
Fenwick & West
Ference & Associates
Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner
Fish & Richardson
Fordham IP Institute
Fox Rothschild
Freitas Angell & Weinberg
Fross Zelnick Lehrman & Zissu
Gibbons
Goodwin
Google
GPI & Associes
Greenberg Traurig
Haley Guiliano
Harris Beach
Haug Partners
Hogan Lovells
Hughes Hubbard & Reed
Hunton Andrews Kurth
IBM
IMS ExpertServices
IPwe
Johnson & Johnson
Jones Day
K & L Gates
Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton
King & Spalding
Kirkland & Ellis
Kramer Levin Naftalis & Frankel
Lambert Hornby Limited
Latham & Watkins
Law Offices of Gerard Bilotto
Leason Ellis
Leichtman Law
Locke Lord
Marcus Law
Mayer Brown
MBM Intellectual Property Law
McCarter and English
McGuire Woods
McKool Smith
Merchant & Gould
Merck & Co.
MoloLamken
Morgan, Lewis & Bockius
Morris Nichols
Morrison Foerster
Murgitroyd
Northwestern Mutual
Norton Rose Fulbright
Novartis
Offices of Thomas L. Creel
O'Melveny & Myers
Orrick
Patterson Belknap
Paul Hastings
Paul Weiss Rifkind Wharton & Garrison
Pearl Cohen Zedek Latzer Baratz
Pepper Hamilton
Perkins Coie
Pfizer
Polsinelli
Potter Anderson & Corroon
PricewaterhouseCoopers
Proskauer Rose
Pryor Cashman
PSE&G
Revlon
Ropes & Gray
Regeneron Pharmaceuticals
Saul Ewing
Scully, Scott, Murphy & Presser
Sidley Austin
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom
Soryn IP Group
Steptoe & Johnson
Sterne, Kessler, Goldstein & Fox
Sullivan & Cromwell
Sun IP
Teva Pharmaceutical Industries
The Law Office of Paganuzzi Jr.
The Rando Law Firm
Troutman Sanders
U.S. Inventors
Venable l Fitzpatrick
Volpe and Koenig
Walsh Pizzi O’Reilly Falanga
Weil Gotshal & Manges
White & Case
Wiggin & Dana
Williams & Connolly
Willkie Farr & Gallagher
WilmerHale
Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati
Winston & Strawn
Withers Bergman
Wolf Greenfield & Sacks
Zuber Lawler & Del Duca