2013 May 21 NYIPLA 2013 Attorney Feud: Name One Thing Corporate & Private Practice Attorneys Wish The Other Knew

Event Date
  • 5/21/2013   11:30 AM - 9:00 PM
    Please arrive early for registration
  • The Princeton Club
    15 West 43rd Street
    New York, New York 10036

 A G E N D A

11:30 am - 12:00 pm    REGISTRATION

12:00 pm - 12:40 pm

12:40 pm - 2:00 pm

Attorney Feud: Name One Thing Corporate
& Private Practice Attorneys Wish The Other Knew

presented by the Corporate Committee
with your host Mr. Kevin (Dawson) Ecker, Philips Intellectual Property & Standards

Corporate Counsel Team
·   Heather Champion Brady, Johnson & Johnson
·    Alex B. Frisbie, UTC Climate, Controls & Security

·   Frank P. Sedlarcik, IBM
Mark Schildkraut, Becton, Dickinson and Company
·   Peter Welch, Take Two Interactive Software, Inc.
 Law Firm Team
·   Leora Ben-Ami, Kirkland & Ellis
·   Chris A. Hughes, Cadwalader Wickersham & Taft
·   Marylee Jenkins, Arent Fox
·   Robert J. Lane Jr., Hodgson Russ
·   Thomas J. Meloro, Willkie Farr & Gallagher

2:15 pm - 3:15 pm
       CLE WORKSHOPS (Free for NYIPLA Members - Select One)

Ethics, Data Security
& Risk Mitigation
In Cyberspace

hosted by the Internet & Privacy Law Committee

·  John Merchant, AIG
Anne B. Sekel, Foley & Lardner 

Comparing Patent Prosecution
& Enforcement Across

Multiple Foreign Jurisdictions

hosted by the Patent Law & Practice Committee

·  Samson Helfgott, Katten Muchin Rosenman
John B. Pegram, Fish & Richardson 

O'Reilly v. Morse: Mock Oral
Argument Reconsidering

The Patent-Eligibility Of Morse's Invention

Under Today's Standards

hosted by the Amicus Briefs
and Patent Litigation Committees

Counsel for Mr. Morse 
·  Charles R. Macedo, Amster, Rothstein & Ebenstein
Counsel for Mr. O’Reilly
·  Robert D. Katz, Eaton & Van Winkle
Presiding Justices
·  Hon. Barbara  S. Jones (ret.), Zuckerman Spaeder
  Melvin C. Garner, Leason Ellis
·  David Leichtman, Robins, Kaplan, Miller & Ciresi
Ksenia Takhistova, Kenyon & Kenyon
Clerk of the Court        
·  Benjamin Charkow, Amster, Rothstein & Ebenstein

Trademark & Copyright Supreme Court
And Appellate Court Round-Up: Get
The Rundown On Recent Decisions
And Discuss Practice Pointers
hosted by the Trademark Law & Practice

and Copyrights Committees

Pina M. Campagna, Carter, DeLuca, Farrell & Schmidt
·  Dale Cendali, Kirkland & Ellis
·   Tony Fletcher, Fish & Richardson
  Jyotin Hamid, Debevoise & Plimpton 
·  Siegrun D. Kane, Kane Advisors
·  Katie McCarthy, King & Spalding
·  Jonathan Sobel, Sobel & Feller 

3:30 pm - 4:30 pm       COMMITTEE MEETINGS

4:30 pm - 5:30 pm       ANNUAL MEETING OF MEMBERS

5:30 pm - 6:00 pm       BOARD MEETING

5:30 pm - 6:30 pm       COCKTAIL RECEPTION

6:30 pm - 9:00 pm       AWARDS DINNER

Keynote Speaker
Hon. Dennis Jacobs, Chief Judge of the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit

Hon. William Conner Writing Competition Award presented by
Hon. Roslynn Mauskopf, District Judge of the U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of NY